The Theosophical
Society in Australia

Brisbane Lodge

Events
Archive
View All

View Events

See the event archive.

The Three Transformations

David Monaghan 7.30pm 5 April

Workshop: The Heart: Doorway To The Soul

Tony Petcopoulos & Nicky Bassett 10am-3.30pm  April 2

Practical Mysticism

Movie Night William Meader 7.30pm March 29

23/3/23: Pluto's Aquarian Transformation

Nicky Bassett 7.30pm March 22

Introduction To Santana Dharma

Jarrod Ryder 7.30pm March 15

Neo-Hermetic Tradition & The Spiritual Path

Adam Mistry 7.30pm March 8

Chakras And Psychic Centres

Julia Sawyer 7.30pm March 1

Finding Spiritual Meaning

Ven. Leshke Tsultim 7.30pm February 22

Let Us Be Like The Sky

Phillipa Rooke 7.30pm February 15

Welcome Back Lecture & Members Lounge Dedication

7.30pm February 8

End of Year Celebration

7.30pm 30 November

How to Activate the Qi Life Force

Greg Williams 7.30pm 23 November

Exploring the Power & Secrets of Aum

Tony Petcoulos 7.30pm 26 October

Tsung Mi's Ten Stages of Reversion

Peter Bruza 7.30pm 19 October

Two-part Workshop: "The Song of Life", "Be Still and Know"

Helen Steven 1-4pm 15 October

The Human Journey – a Spark of the Divine

Helen Steven 7.30pm 12 October

Buddha, Maharaj, ACIM and the Mirror of Simple Souls

Edward Wenham 7.30pm 5 October

The Golden Section

Dr Scott Olson (recording from video) 7.30pm 28 September

The Wonderful Wisdom of Laotse

Philippa Rooke 7.30pm 21 September

Exploring the Hinterland of the Soul

Jarrod Ryder 7.30pm 14 September

Four Noble Truths & Eightfold Noble Path

Dino 7.30pm 7 September

Becoming the Non-Judgemental Observer

Reverend Darren Brunne 7.30pm 24 August

The Dark Side Of The Light Chasers

Tony Petcopoulos 7.30pm 17 August

Archetype, Image and Symbol

Anne Di Lauro 7.30pm 3 August

The International Order of the Round Table

Geoff Dargie 7.30pm 20 July

Mahatmas: Working with the Wise Ones

Dr Barbara Herbert 7.30pm 6 July  (Recorded talk from TS in America)

Invoking the Seven Worlds

Wahid Azal 7.30pm 29 June

A Course in Miracles:

a Western Advaita Vedanta  Simon Jones 7.30pm 22 June

Gnosis and the Enigma of the Arts

David Allan 7.30pm 15 June

Service Work in Brisbane - 1980s & 90s

Russell Preston 7.30pm 8 June

What is Spiritual Growth

Barry Bowden 7.30pm 1 June

Budo in Relation to the Spiritual Life

Jarrod Ryder 7.30pm 25 May

Mystical Daoistic Life-Cultivation

Greg Williams 7.30pm 11 May CANCELLED DUE TO HEAVY RAIN

Hermes Trismegistus

Rhys Carson 7.30pm May 4

The Vision and the Way

National President Stephen McDonald 7.30pm April 27

Facing Life's Challenges

Christine Gwin 7.30pm April 20

Hermetic Kabbalah

Adam Mistry 7.30pm March 30

The Wings to Awakening

David Monaghan 7.30pm March 23

Archetypes of the Ancient Egyptian Gods - 2

Amber St Clare Workshop 1.30-5.30pm March 19

Spirituality and Meditation

Dr. Noel 7.30pm March 16 BRISBANE

Archetypes of the Ancient Egyptian Gods - 1

Amber St Clare Workshop 1.30-5.30pm March 12

The Angelic Kingdom

Nicky Bassett 7.30pm March 9

The Sacred Laws of Ancient Egypt - 2

Amber St Clare Workshop 1.30-5.30pm March 5

The Wonderful Wisdom of Laotse

Phillipa Rooke 7.30pm March 2 Brisbane POSTPONED

The Sacred Laws of Ancient Egypt - 1

Amber St Clare Workshop 1.30-5.30pm February 26

Hermetic Initiation: Spiritual Ascension

Michael Lamb 7.30pm February 23

The Temple System of Ancient Egypt

Amber St Clare 7.30pm February 16

Theosophy as Divine Wisdom

Bruce Cassidy: 7.30pm February 9 BRISBANE

AGM & Convention Business Meeting

Saturday 4 December 2021

Hope and Beauty of the Divine Feminine

Nicole Terrasin, (feat. Min Chen) 7.30pm 17 November 2021

The Obscure Logos Of Heraclitus

Athanasios J Kallis 7.30 3 November

The Service of Meditation

Jean Carroll 20 October 2021

Krishnamurti - A Dialogue

Bruce Cassidy 13 October 2021 7.30pm

How to Awaken the World Within

Tony Petcopoulos 7.30pm 6 October

The Wise Advocate

Josie Thomson 29 September 7.30pm

Australian Indigenous Spirituality

Dianne Manning 7.30pm 22 September

Tsung Mi's Ten Stages of Origination & Reversion

Peter Bruza 15 Sept 2021 7.30pm

Astrology, Astronomy, Planets & Star Constellations

Michael Lamb 8 Sept 7.30pm

The Soul's Journey to Peace and Union

Public Lecture with Rev. Darren Brunne 1 Sept 7.30pm

Suffering and its Solution in Vedanta

Swami Atmeshenanda 7.30pm Wed 25 August BRISBANE LODGE

Marco Polo's Zayton

Museums of World Religions in the Maritime Silk Road, Min Chen 7.30pm 18 August

Another Babylon —Vladislav Nekliaev

Intuiting Ancient Poetry 28 July 7.30 pm

A Course in Miracles

A Christian Advaita Vedānta with Simon Jones 21 July 7.30pm

Internal Alchemy

Adam Mistry, Public Lecture 14 July

C.G. JUNG AND ALCHEMY

Anne Di Lauro 7.30pm 7 July 2021

Group Discussion

Wednesday 23 June 2021

Man Visible and Invisible

Barry Bowden, 16 June Brisbane Lodge 7.30 pm

Coincidences in Fiction and Literature

Laurence Browne, 7.30pm 9 June 2021

The Spiritual Roots of the Tarot

Russell Sturgess 7.30pm June 2 2021

The Great Pyramid

Amber St Clare 26 May 7.30pm

What is Spirituality?

Patricia Borey, 7.30pm 19 May 2021

The Baha'i Faith and Theosophy 

Vahid Sabzbalouch-Bam, 12 May 2021 7.30pm

Service in Contemporary Society

Russell Preston Brisbane 7.30pm 5 May 2021

Michael Lamb

Public Lecture 'Elements & Elementals' 7.30pm 28 April 21

Geoff Dargie

Public Lecture 7.30pm 21 April 2021

Phillipa Rooke

Ancient Wisdom and the New Paradigm Public Lecture 7.30pm 14 April

Russell Sturgess

The Spiritual Roots of the Tarot. Public Lecture 7 April 7.30pm

ATLANTIS

DVD viewing at BTS Wednesday 24 March 2021 7.30pm

Public Discussion

Wed 17 March 7.30-8.30pm.  All welcome

Christine Gwin

THE POWER OF THOUGHT, 10 March 7.30pm Public lecture

Hermetic Astrology

The 12 Zodiacal Gates & Initiation: Lecturer by Adam Mistry

Philosophy of Sri Aurobindo

David Allan, 24 Feb 2020 7.30 Public Lecture

Public Lecture

The spiritual path, initiation and techniques to guide the seeker towards illumination

Public Lecture

Tao Te Ching

Inauguration of National President

Plus 2021 Convention Business Meeting, Sibyl Centre Auditorium, 25 January

Birth of H. P. Blavatsky

12 August 1831 – 8 May 1891

29 April 2020 A Poetry Night

Public Reading: An Evening with the Poets

22 April 2020 Public Lecture

The Final Benediction

15 April 2020 Public Lecture

Ancient Civilizations, Part II: Cambodia and the Khmer Empire Detailed

8 April 2020 Public Lecture

An Introduction to the Life and Teaching of Ramana Maharashi

Saturday 4 April 2020 Seminar

Claiming the Power of the Soul: Why we don't hear what we need to know

1 April 2020 Public Discussion

'Holy Fools'. Looking at contenders for the title.

11 March 2020 Public Lecture

A Course in Miracles: A Western Vedanta

18 March 2020 Public Lecture

HP Blavatsky: The Writer

25 March 2020 Public Lecture

Dark Matter - Science's Endless Search

4 March 2020 Public Lecture

Zhuangzi and Fun

26 February 2020 Public Lecture

The Spiritual Call

19 February Lecture —Brisbane TS

Tsung-Mi’s Teachings on the Interpenetration of Opposites

12 February 2020 Public Lecture

The Secrets of the Caduceus

5 February Lecture & Discussion

Everything Old is New Again: The Ancient Wisdom and the New Paradigm

BTS CHRISTMAS PARTY

27 November 2019

Overcoming Obstacles to Awakening

20 November 2019 7.30pm

The Great Saturn/Pluto Conjunction 2020

13 November 7.30pm

Discussion Night

6 November: Spirituality

Ancient Civilizations

30 October 7.30pm

Public Lecture

23 October The Divine in the Abrahamic Tradition

Public Lecture 16 October

Practical Spirituality According to Ramakrishna - Vivekananda

Public Lecture 9 October

The Secret of Evolution. Lecturer: Pedro Oliveira

Music Night 2 October

Meditation Through Music

Public Lecture 25 September

Gnostic Crucifixion (Gnostic Christianity Part 2)

Public Lecture 18 September

Women's Agency in Christianity in the Middle Ages

Panel about Spirituality 11 September

Guest Speakers Edward Johnson & Steve Grace

Discussion Night

Can Theosophy Help with the Challenges of Life? 4 September

Special event Brisbane 7 August 7.30 pm

Simon O'Rourke THE SPIRITUAL PATH IN THE TEACHINGS OF PYTHAGORAS

Facilitated Discussion 17 July

Besant & Leadbeater's Occult Chemistry Brisbane 7.30 pm

Coming up in Brisbane 10 July  7.30 pm

Barry Bowden on KARMA AND DHARMA

Coming up at Brisbane TS 3 July 7.30 pm

Frank Salomone AWARENESS: A LOVELY PLACE TO LIVE

The Noble Truth of Suffering

Workshop facilitated by Bruce Cassidy at Brisbane TS 7.30 pm 19 June

National President in Brisbane 5 June 7.30 pm

Linda Oliveira on Contemplative Living in the Modern World 7.30 pm

Public talk 29 May 7.30 pm

Adam Mistry at Brisbane TS on THE FOUR PILLARS OF GNOSIS

Coming up Next in Brisbane 22 May

Public talk on the Knights Templar by Dr Catarina Moreira 7.30 pm

International President Tim Boyd 14 May

Public lecture OVERCOMING FEAR 7.30 pm

Next Public Talk

David Allan on G.I. Gurdjieff and his Teachings 8 May 7.30 pm

Discussion Night 1 May

Theosophy presents the BIG PICTURE 7.30 pm Brisbane

Upcoming lecture: What is Theosophy?

Michael Morton Brisbane 7.30 pm 24 April 2019 all welcome

The Existence of Free Will

James Thompson 7.30 pm 17 April 2019 all welcome

Evolving 'Planetary Humans’

Richard Whitehurst  7.30 pm 10 April 2019 all welcome

The Curious History of the Flammarion Woodcut

Laurence Browne Brisbane 7.30 pm 27 March 2019 all welcome

The Nature of the Psyche according to C.G. Jung

Annie De Lauro Brisbane 7.30 pm 20 March 2019 all welcome

The Relevance of Theology

Renee Hills public talk 7.30 pm 13 March 2019

The Krishnamurti Conference 2018

Discussion led by Bruce Cassidy 7.30 pm 6 March 2019

The Origins & Philosophies of Freemasonry

Paul Holland 7.30 pm 27 Feb all welcome

Wisdom, Good Health and Immortality

Alec Cox on Scientology public talk 7.30 pm 20 Feb

Why Vegetarianism?

Janet Harding 7.30 pm 6 February 2019 all welcome

The Challenges of our Day—What can we do to help?

Phillipa Rooke 7.30 pm 3 April 2019 all welcome

Passing of John Coats

8 July 1906 – 26 December 1979

Birth of Annie Besant

1 October 1847 – 20 September 1933

Passing of Annie Besant

1 October 1847 – 20 September 1933

Passing of George S. Arundale

1 December 1878 — 12 August 1945

Birth of Hon. Alfred Deakin

3 August 1856 – 7 October 1919

Birth of H. S. Olcott

2 August 1832 – 17 February 1907

Birth of T. Subba Row

6 July 1856 – 24 June 1890

Passing of T. Subba Row

6 July 1856 – 24 June 1890

Passing of C. Jinarajadasa

16 December 1875 – 18 June 1953

Birth of J Krishnamurti

11 May 1895 – 17 February 1986

Birth of William Quan Judge

April 13 1851 – March 21 1896

Passing of C. W. Leadbeater

16 February 1854 / 17 February 1847 – 1 March 1934

Adyar Day

17 February

Passing of J Krishnamurti

11 May 1895 – 17 February 1986

Passing of H. S. Olcott

2 August 1832 – 17 February 1907

Birth of John Coats

8 July 1906 – 26 December 1979

Follow us

Make a Gift

Subscribe